2021 IRRSEF Winners in Secondary Division

SDIRC Announces 2021 Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Winners in Secondary Division
Posted on 02/12/2021
IRRSEF log

29th Annual Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Virtual Fair

SECONDARY DIVISION 2021 WINNERS

Vero Beach, FL, February 12, 2021--The Education Foundation of Indian River County, in partnership, with the School District of Indian River County, hosted the Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Secondary Award Ceremony on Monday, January 8, 2021 @ 6:00pm via Facebook Premiere and SDIRC YouTube Channel.

Approximately $500,000 in college scholarships and academic prizes were awarded during the ceremony. A total of 87 secondary projects (6th – 12th grades) were presented during the regional fair by 7 public and independent Indian River County middle and high schools.

Piper Aircaft Corporation Best of Show - Senior Division - (9th-12th):

Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s - Upper

Piper Aircraft Corporation Best of Show - Junior Division - (6th-8th):

Noah Hernandez – St. Edward’s – Middle

PLACE AWARD WINNERS BY CATEGORY (first place - $60, second - $40, third - $20):

Animal Sciences - Junior

1st Place: Ari Krough – Gifford Middle School

2nd Place: Addison Breen – Storm Grove Middle School

Animal Sciences - Senior

1st Place: Lily Strauss - St. Edward's School - Upper

Behavioral & Social Sciences - Junior

1st Place: Lilyana Wilsnak – Sebastian River Middle School

Biomedical & Health Sciences - Junior

1st Place: Daliana Moran Gomez – Sebastian River Middle School

2nd Place: Addison Parris - Gifford Middle School

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry - Junior

1st Place: Maggie Zhao – Storm Grove Middle School

2nd Place: Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry - Senior

1st Place: Brooke Yates – Sebastian River High School

Chemistry - Junior A

1st Place: Adriana Massaroni Santella - Sebastian Charter Junior High School

2nd Place: Olivia Diaz – Gifford Middle School

3rd Place: Elizabeth Hall – Storm Grove Middle School

Chemistry - Junior B

1st Place: Sasha Hepler – Sebastian River Middle School

2nd Place: Colton Judson - Sebastian Middle School

3rd Place: Za’Niyah Lindsey – Sebastian River Middle School

Chemistry - Senior

1st Place: Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang - St. Edward's School - Upper

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior

1st Place: Evan Schnieder - Storm Grove Middle School

2nd Place: Annabelle Robins - Gifford Middle School

3rd Place: Amelia Lewis - Storm Grove Middle School

3rd Place: Isabel D’Albora - Storm Grove Middle School

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Senior

1st Place: Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School - Upper

Engineering - Junior

1st Place: Avi Johnson - Storm Grove Middle School

2nd Place: Landon Ragley – Storm Grove Middle School

3rd Place: Lincoln Dykes – Sebastian Charter Junior High

Environmental Engineering - Junior

1st Place: Samantha Baudo – Gifford Middle School

Environmental Engineering - Senior

1st Place: Emma Fini - St. Edward's School’s Upper

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software - Junior

1st Place: Colten Gadd - Sebastian Charter Junior High School

Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Junior

1st Place: Hunter Cook – Sebastian Charter Junior High

2nd Place: Nicholas Gaughran - Storm Grove Middle School

3rd Place: Louis St. Petery – Sebastian River Middle School

Microbiology - Junior

1st Place: Max Plotkin – St. Edward’s School - Middle

Microbiology - Senior

1st Place: Kameron Riggins – Sebastian River High School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior A

1st Place: Skye Clayton – Sebastian River Middle School

2nd Place: Logan Young - Storm Grove Middle School

3rd Place: Elijah Blackwell- Storm Grove Middle School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior B

1st Place: Noah Hernandez - St. Edward's School - Middle

2nd Place: Conor Powell - St. Edward's School - Middle

3rd Place: Sienna Mallon - St. Edward's School - Middle

3rd Place: Sadie Howarth - St. Edward's School - Middle

Physics & Astronomy – Senior

1st Place: Rose Papadopoulous - St. Edward's School - Upper

Plant Sciences - Junior A

1st Place: Enzo Chrisafulli – Gifford Middle School

2nd Place: Sophia King – Sebastian Charter Junior High

3rd Place: Torrilyn Roux- Sebastian Charter Junior High

Plant Sciences - Junior B

1st Place: Jackson Gravlee – Storm Grove Middle School

2nd Place: Darci Wagner – Storm Grove Middle School

3rd Place: Austen Hester – Sebastian Charter Junior High

Plant Sciences – Senior

1st Place: Kaylee Miller – Sebastian River High School

 

 

LOCAL - SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarships ($5,000 Merit Scholarship, each)

Mei Bao He – St. Edward’s School - Upper

Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School - Upper

Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School - Upper

Florida Institute of Technology Scholarships ($480,000 in total scholarships)

Note: Scholarship Amounts over 4 years

Lily Strauss - St. Edward's School - Upper - $80,000

Brooke Yates – Sebastian River High School - $80,000

Oscar Lindenthal – St. Edward’s School - Upper - $80,000

Kameron Riggins – Sebastian River High School - $80,000

Rose Papadopoulos – St. Edward’s School - Upper - $80,000

Kaylee Miller – Sebastian Rive High School - $80,000

American Association of University Women STEM Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

Adriana Santella - Sebastian Charter Junior High School

Annabelle Robins – Gifford Middle School

R. Keith Chapman Memorial Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Award

($300 Cash Award and Certificate)

Max Plotkin– St. Edward’s School – Middle

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Award

($500 Cash Award and Certificate)

Emma Fini - St. Edward's School - Upper

TJ Evens Environmental Science Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)

Enzo Chrisafulli - Gifford Middle School

The Linda Voss Excellence in Life Science Award ($50 Cash Award and a Ribbon)

Addison Breen - Storm Grove Middle School

Evan Schneider – Storm Grove Middle School

Indian River Alumni Recognition of Scientific Achievement Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

Ari Krough - Gifford Middle School

Annabelle Robins – Gifford Middle School

The Hiser Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

Austen Hester – Sebastian Charter Junior High

Harbor Branch Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

Enzo Chrisafulli – Gifford Middle School

The Healthy Smiles Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)

Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School

INTEL - SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Stockholm Junior Water Prize (Certificate of Achievement)

Emma Fini - St. Edward's School - Upper


For additional information about the IRRSEF, and to view the award ceremony PowerPoint, visit www.edfoundationirc.org.